• April 20, 2024
  • Last Update April 20, 2024 7:31 PM
  • Nairobi

Ruto’s ambassadorial nominees set for vetting

POLITICS

By Peter Ochieng

Members of the National Assembly Committee on Defence, Intelligence and Foreign Relations will conduct approval hearings for 27 Kenyans nominated for appointment as ambassadors, high commissioners, permanent representatives and consuls-general of the Republic of Kenya.

The vetting exercise will be conducted from 4th to 11th of April, 2024.

The 27 were earlier this month nominated by President William Ruto in accordance with Article 132(2) (e) of the constitution, which grants the President the authority to nominate, with National Assembly’s approval, ambassadors, high commissioners, diplomatic and consular representatives.

National Assembly Speaker Moses Masika Wetang’ula on Thursday conveyed the message to the House, and forwarded the names and curriculum vitae of the nominees to the departmental committee on Defence, Intelligence and Foreign Relations for consideration and reporting to the House.

Kenyans have since been invited to submit affidavits contesting the suitability of all or any of the nominees.

“The Clerk of the National Assembly, Mr. Samuel Njoroge invited Kenyans to submit written statements with supporting evidence, contesting the suitability of the nominees to be received on or before Tuesday, 2nd April, 2024 by 5.00pm,” reads a public notice from the National Assembly.

“The memoranda may be forwarded to the Clerk of the National Assembly, P.O. Box 41842-00100, Nairobi; hand-delivered to the Office of the Clerk, Main Parliament Buildings, Nairobi; or emailed to cna@parliament.go.ke.”

Below is the full list of nominations and appointments:

High Commissioners

Catherine Kirumba Karemu (London, United Kingdom)

Joash Arthur Maangi (Kampala, Uganda)

Lilian Tomitom (Lusaka, Zambia)

Vincent Mogaka Kemosi (Accra, Ghana)

Caroline Kamende Daudi (Ottawa, Canada)

Lt. Gen. Peter Mbogo Njiru (Islamabad, Pakistan)

Ambassadors

Fred Outa (Cairo, Egypt)

Prof. Anne Kisaka Nanguli (Dakar, Senegal)

Timothy Kaluma Mcharo (Algiers, Algeria)

Christopher Andrew Lang’at (Abidjan, Cote d’Ivoire)

Jessica Muthoni Gakinya (Rabat, Morocco)

Halima Yussuf Mucheke (The Hague, Netherlands)

David Kiplagat Kerich (Washington DC, USA)

Evelyne Mwenda Karisa (Havana, Cuba)

Dr. Peter Mutuku Mathuki (Moscow, Russia)

Amb. Moi Lemoshira (Tokyo, Japan)

Kenneth Milimo Nganqa (Abu Dhabi, UAE)

Lt. General Jonah Mwanqi (Tehran, Iran)

Abdi Aden Korio (Muscat, Oman)

Permanent Representatives

Gertrude N. Angote (United Nations Environment Program – UNEP)

Grace Atieno Okara (United Nations HABITAT)

Dr. Fancy Too (Ambassador/ Permanent Representative, Geneva, Switzerland)

Ekitela Erastus Lokaale (United Nations, New York, USA)

Deputy Heads of Missions

Suleiman Ibrahim Roba (Kampala, Uganda)

Sunya Morongei Orre (Pretoria, South Africa)

Petronila Were (Addis Ababa, Ethiopia)

Bishop (Dr.) Joseph Warui (London, United Kingdom)

Rose Sumbeiywo (Rome, Italy)

Kipkosqei Toroitich (Vienna, Austria)

Christopher Kirigua (Washington DC, USA)

Amb. Peris Kariuki (Brasilia, Brazil)

Jon Chessoni (Tel Aviv, Israel)

Saadia Salim (Riyadh, Saudi Arabia)

Akinyi Walkowa (Los Angeles, USA)

Consul-Generals

Ezra Chiloba (Los Angeles, USA)

Charles Githinji Keiru (Goma, DRC)

Aden Mohamud Mohamed (Jeddah, Saudi Arabia)

David Iboko Lokemer (Dubai, UAE)

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *